State Results

DeKalb had a great weekend at State Finals.  The Dynamix performed wonderfully.  No placements were awarded for the Jazz Finals.

At the Show Choir finals Sound Sensation was 3rd with Best Visuals.  Classic Connection was 5th.  Both groups performed at the highest level and Shelley and I are so very proud of all of our kids.

Our Seniors have been great role models for the other grades.  They have upheld the values that we hold dear at DHS – Discipline, Pride, Honor, Tradition.  We salute our seniors for their outstanding leadership and integrity.

State Show & Jazz Placements

DeKalb Dynamix will perform at 7:50 Friday night at Plainfield HS at the State Jazz Choir Festival.  They are in the 7th slot out of 9 choirs.  Awards are at 9:09 pm.  Choirs in order of performance – Westfield, Greenwood, Leo, Whiteland, Elkhart Memorial, DeKalb, Terra Haute South, Concordia Lutheran.

Sound Sensation performs at 1:15 pm Saturday afternoon at Plainfield.  They are in the 9th slot of 9 choirs.  In order of performance – Franklin Community, Huntington North, New Palestine, Columbia City, New Prairie, Plainfield, East Noble, DeKalb.

Classic Connection performs at 5:30 pm Saturday afternoon.  They are in the 4th slot out of 9 choirs.  In order of performance – Columbia City, Garrett, Franklin Community, DeKalb, Northridge, Huntington North, Plainfield, Fairfield, Churubusco.

Congratulations to these three outstanding groups.  DeKalb has made finals every year that the State Championship has been in existence.

Bishop Luers Results

Skinny Bois were the only men’s choir in their division.  Steven Jesse was named the best performer.

Sound Sensation placed 5th with Madison Miazgowicz being named best performer.  Grosse Point was 1st, Carroll 2nd, Anderson 3rd, Grove City 4th, DeKalb, Bishop Dwenger 6, Teays Valley OH 7.

Classic Connection was 5th in the mixed division with Andrew Hartman named as best performer.  Grosse Point MI 1st, Carroll 2nd, Anderson 3rd, Grove City OH 4th, DeKalb, Lafayette Jefferson 6.

Shelley Johnson received the Father Fred award.

Dynamix qualify for State Finals!

From the Indiana State School Music Association –

Congratulations to the following ensembles selected for the 2017 State Jazz Finals.  Thank you to all who participated in the District Jazz event.  The draw for performance order will be held at the ISSMA office at 2:00 p.m. this Sunday, March 12th.   Directors need not be present for the draw, but are welcome.  The schedule will be posted on the ISSMA website Sunday evening. Details of the event will be sent from our office early next week. 

State Jazz Finals will be held Friday, March 17th at Plainfield High School for Vocal Ensembles and North Central High School for Instrumental Ensembles.

Congratulations to the 2017 ISSMA State Jazz Finalists!

Vocal Jazz Ensembles (Alphabetical Order)

Concordia Lutheran High School

DeKalb High School

Elkhart Memorial High School

Greenwood Community High School

Leo Jr/Sr High School

Terre Haute South High School

Westfield High School

Whiteland Community High School

 

Instrumental Jazz Ensembles (Alphabetical Order)

Carroll High School

Castle High School

DeKalb High School

Goshen High School #1

Jasper High School

Noblesville High School

North Side High School

Wm. H. Harrison High School

 

The Open Draw for performance order will be at 2:00pm Sunday, March 12th at the ISSMA Office located at 100 E. Thompson Road in Indianapolis.

Weekly Schedule

Monday 6-9 Classic Connection

Tuesday 6-9 Sound Sensation

Wednesday 6:30-9 South Pacific Full Cast

Thursday    3:30 – 5 Skinny Bois w/ BUB

Friday       3:30 – 4:30 Dynamix

Saturday Bishop Luers Show Choir Invitational

Sound Sensation 8:30 am  Classic Connection 4:30 pm

Sunday – ISSMA State Show Choir draw

Huntington North Results

Huntington North Results

Sound Sensation was 3rd in the Women’s division.  Grand Champion was Northridge, 2nd New Prairie, 3rd DeKalb, 4th Columbia City.  Kami Moreland was selected as the Best Performer.

Classic Connection was 1st in the Large Mixed division with Northridge 2nd.  Nicki Collins was selected as the Best Performer.  Colin Becker won for having the best Broadway/Pop song in the separate solo competition.  Colin got to perform at the end of the evening show.

Classic Connection was 2nd overall with Best Visuals in the finals with Northridge being 1st.  Columbia City was 3rd and new Prairie was 4th.  DeKalb hosts the district Jazz band and choir competition this Friday and Saturday.  DeKalb show choirs have their last regular season competition at Bishop Luers on March 11th.  Sunday March 12th, is selection Sunday for the State Jazz Choir Competition at Plainfield HS on March 16th and the State Show Choir Competition on March 17th.

Volunteers Needed

DHS will be hosting the district Jazz Band and Jazz Choir competition on Friday March 3rd and Saturday March 4th. Area Jazz Bands will compete Friday night and area Jazz Choirs will compete Saturday.  I am posting the various volunteers needed.  If you are interested in any of these positions, please let me know.

ISSMA Jazz March 3rd& 4th

Area                            No of people needed  Shifts                                      

Headquarters             1                                  Friday 3:30 – 9:30

                                                                                    Saturday 7:30 – 4:30

Tabulation                              1                                  Friday 5 – 8

                                                                                    Saturday 8:30 – 4

Runners                                  2                                  Friday  5 – 8

Saturday AM 8:30 – noon

                                                                                    Saturday PM noon – 4

Door Guards                          2                                  Friday 5-8

Saturday AM 8:30 – noon

                                                                                    Saturday PM noon – 4

Stage Manager/timer            1                                  Friday 3:30 – 9

                                                                                    Saturday 8:00 – 4

Sound/Lights                         2                                  Friday

                                                                                    Saturday

Information Table                  1                                  Friday 3:30 – 8

Saturday AM 8:00 – noon

                                                                                    Saturday PM noon – 4 pm

Homeroom Monitor              1                                  Friday 3:30 – 10

(main gym)                                                    Saturday 7:30 – 11am

                                                                                    Saturday 11 am – 4 pm

Bus Parking/shuttle               2                                  Friday 3:30 – 7:30

                                                                                    Saturday 7:30 – 1:30

Snack Bar                               2                                  Friday 3:30 – 9

(main gym)                                                    Saturday 7:30 – 11am

                                                                                    Saturday 11 am – 4 pm

Judges Hospitality                 2                                  Friday 4 pm

3 judges                                                          Saturday 8 am

                                                                                    Saturday Noon

Judges Assistant                     2                                  Friday

(Need to know Dropbox)                                          Saturday

 

First Aid?

Ben Davis Results

What a great weekend for DeKalb Show Choirs.

Sound Sensation made finals – only 3 choirs out of 9 were selected and for the first time ever, Sound Sensation placed higher than North Central Descants – who did not make finals.  Fairfield was Grand Champion, Pike 2nd and DeKalb 3rd.

Classic Connection also made finals.  Both Sound and Classic were the only Class B groups to make finals.  Grand Champion was North Central, Fairfield OH was 2nd, Pike 3rd, DeKalb 4th, Lawrence Central 5th.  Castle did not make finals after having placed 2nd at the DeKalb Invite.

Both shows took great steps forward and are positioned well to make a run for the State Championship.
Only 2 more competitions remain before State.  This Saturday will be Huntington North.  On March 4th, DeKalb will host ISSMA Jazz and on March 11th DeKalb will appear at Bishop Luers.  March 17th and 18th is State Vocal Jazz and State Show Choir.

DeKalb Invitational 2017

It’s impossible to say Thank You enough to all of the parents, family and friends who made the 2017 DeKalb Invitational not only the biggest, but once again – the best in the Mid-West.  The different venues ran very smoothly, no major incidences and great performances by the various choirs as well as our groups.

We received wonderful comments from the various administrators who attended.  How proud Shelley and I are of the way this event reflects on our community, our school and our program.

Job Well Done!!

Crete Monee Results

Sound Sensation takes Grand Champion at Crete Monee!  Sound Sensation was 1st followed by El Paso Gridley 2nd and McAultey 3rd.

SS 2017 Crete.jpg

Classic Connection received a 40 point penalty for going over the time limit.

DeKalb Show Choirs hosts their own invitational this Friday and Saturday.  Friday night Middle School division starts at 6 pm and High School divisions begin at 8 am on Saturday.