’17 Season & Results

2016-2017 Season & Results

1/14 – Bellmont – Classic Connection 3rd, Sound Sensation 4th.

1/21 – Twin Lakes – Classic Connecion 2nd w/best visuals (tied w/ Edgewood) Sound Sensation 2nd.

1/28 – Bishop Dwenger  Classic Connection 5th; Sound Sensation 3rd w/ Best Crew

2/4 – Crete Monee – Classic Connection 40 point penalty – no finals; Sound Sensation Grand Champion.

2/11 – DeKalb Invitational

2/18 – Ben Davis – Classic Connection 4th: Sound Sensation 3rd.

2/25 – Huntington North -Classic Connection 2nd w/best visuals; Sound Sensation 3rd.

3/4 – DeKalb host ISSMA District Jazz & Show Choir

3/11 – Bishop Luers

3/17 – State Jazz Choir Finals – Plainfield HS

3/18 – State Show Choir Finals – Plainfield HS

2015-16 Season & Results

9/24 Bluffton Street Fair – Classic Connection Grand Champion; Sound Sensation 3rd Place

11/14 Southmont – Sound Sensation was 1st by default – no other women’s group.  Classic Connection was 3rd with Best Choreograph

1/23 – Twin Lakes – Sound Sensation was 2nd with Best Visuals.  Classic Connection was 3rd with Best Female Soloist – Caroline Harlow.

1/30 – Bishop Dwenger HS Ft Wayne IN – Sound Sensation 2nd with Best Visuals & Best General Effect.  Classic Connection 2nd with Best Visuals, Best General Effect, Best Crew and Best Female Soloist – Caroline Harlow.

2/6 – ISSMA Solo & Ensemble, no showchoir comp

2/13 – DeKalb Invite

2/20 – Ben Davis HS Indianapolis IN – Sound Sensation 4th.  Classic Connection 5th.

3/27 – Twinsburg HS Twinsburg OH – Sound Sensation 2nd; Skinny Bois 2nd; Classic Connection 4th.

3/5 – ISSMA State Jazz Choir qualifier (Dynamix) – Dynamix and Skinny Bois both received Gold ratings.

3/12 – Lafayette Jefferson HS Lafayette IN – SS 2nd & SB 3rd in Unisex division.  CC was 3rd

3/18 – ISSMA State Jazz Choir Comp (Dynamix) Caroline Harlow & Holly Woollweever were named Best Female Soloists of all choirs.

3/19 – ISSMA State Show Choir Comp – SS State Runner Up w/Best Visuals; CC 5th w/Best Visuals

4/8 – 11 – FAME National Show Choir Comp Branson MO  SS 3rd place; CC 2nd place

4/23 – ISSMA Organizational (concert) ALL CHOIRS

4/29-4/30 FAME National Championship – Chicago – Waukegan IL.  SS 4th place; CC 4th place

May 13, 14 & 15 – Spring Musical Thoroughly Modern Millie

TBD – Spring Variety Show

2014-15 Season & Results

9/18 Bluffton Street Fair – Classic Connection 2nd place

11/15 Southmont Competition CC Grand Champion Best Vocals/Choreo/Show Design, SS 2nd Best Choreo/Show Design

1/17 Indiana Music Educators Convention Ft. Wayne – Show choirs perform

1/24 Twin Lakes  CC 3rd; SS 3rd

1/31 Bishop Dwenger  CC 3rd; SS 2nd

2/7 Churubusco CC Grand Champion Best Vocals/Choreo; SS 2nd; SB 3rd

2/14 DeKalb Invitational

2/21 Northridge  CC 5th, SS 4th; SB 5th

2/28 Twinsburg  CC GC Class B/ 3rd overall; SS GC Best Choreo

3/7 Bishop Luers  CC GC Class B/2nd overall; SS 2nd; SB 2nd

3/14 Lafayette Jefferson CC 3rd; SS 4th

3/21 ISSMA STATE FINALS  CC State Runner Up Best Visual; SS 5th Best Visual

5/2 – 5/4 Spring Musical Addam’s Family

5/9 ISSMA State Concert Finals

5/13 Spring Variety Show

5/21 Spring Choral Awards Night

2013-14 Season & Results

Bluffton Street Fair  CC Grand Champion

1/18 – Twin Lakes  Sound Sensation Grand Champion w/best visuals & best vocals.  Megan Buss was selected Best Performer in the show.  Classic Connection 1st Runner up tied with best visuals.  Brittany Pogue was selected Best Performer in the show.  Brandon Park was 2nd in the separate solo division.

1/25 – IMEA Convention

2/1 – Bishop Dwenger  Sound Sensation – Grand Champion of the unisex division with Best Choreography & Best Crew.  Liz Bolinger was named Best Performer.  Classic Connection – Grand Champion w/Best Vocals & Best Band.  Bruce Bell was named Best Performer.  Brittany Pogue was named Best Soloist in the show.  Vince Rainelli was 2nd in the separate solo division.

2/8 – DeKalb Invitational

2/15 – Ben Davis  Sound Sensation – Grand Champion of the women’s division with Best Vocals & Best Visuals.  Classic Connection – Grand Champion with Best Vocals & Best Visuals.  Megan Buss was 2nd in the separate solo division.

2/22 – Franklin Central  Sound Sensation 1st Runner Up.  Brittany Pogue was named Best Performer in the show.  Classic Connection 3rd Runer Up.  Audria Carter was named Best Performer in the show.

3/1 – Fairfield OH  Sound Sensation Grand Champion with Best Vocals & Best Choreography.  Megan Buss named Best Performer.  Classic Connection 3rd.  Julianne Boyd named Best Performer

3/8 – Bishop Luers  Sound Sensation 2nd place.  Julianne Boyd named Best Performer.  Classic Connection Grand Champion Class B and 2nd place overall.   Chris Smock named Best Performer.

3/15 – Watseka IL  Sound Sensation winner of the women’s division with Best Band and 3rd oveall.  Best performer in the show was Christy Williams.  Classic Connection was Grand Champion with Best Vocals, Best Choreography and Best Costumes.  Brittany Pogue named Best Performer in the show.

3/22 – ISSMA State Finals  Sound Sensation State Runner Up with Best Visuals.  Classic Connection State Runner Up with Best Visuals.

4/5 – Waltham, MS  Sound Sensation Grand Champion  Classic Connection Grand Champion with Best Choreography and Best Vocals.

5/2,3 & 4 – Legally Blonde the Musical.

2012-13 Season & Results

9/20 – Bluffton Street Fair  CC – 1st Runner Up

11/17 – Southmont  CC- 1st Runner up W/Best Choreography.  SS 1st Runner Up

1/12 Twin Lakes Contest Twin Lakes HS  CC- 1st Runner Up w/best crew.  SS Grand Champion with Best Visuals.  Anna Muckenfuss – 1st runner up in solo comp.

1/19 Bellmont Contest Bellmont HS  CC 2nd runner up.  Best Costumes, Best Instrumentalist.  SS Grand Champion.  Best Costumes, Best Scenic Design, Best Instrumentalist, Best Female Soloist – Carmen Rainelli, Best Choreography, Best Show Design.

1/26 Dwenger Contest Dwenger HS  CC Grand Champion w/best vocals & choreography.  SS Grand Champion w/best vocals & choreography.  Best soloist in a show – Julianne Boyd.

2/2 Northrop Contest Northrop HS  CC 1st runner up.  SS 2nd runner up.

2/9 DeKalb Invitational DeKalb

2/16 Ben Davis Contest Ben Davis HS  SS 3rd runner up with Megan Buss as Best Soloist in the show.  CC 4th runner up.

2/23 Franklin Central Contest Franklin Central HS  Did not compete

3/2 Fairfield Contest Fairfield OH SS 2nd runner up.  CC 7th place with Mason Snider as Best Male Soloist in a show.

3/9 East Noble Contest SS Grand Champion w/Best Vocals & Choreography.  CC 1st runner up with Best Choreography.  Mason Snider was Best Solo in a show and also was Grand Champion soloist in the separate solo competition. 

3/16 ISSMA State Show choir Finals CC State Champion w/Best Vocals.  SS State Runner Up w/Best Vocals

4/20 ISSMA Organizational

5/3 – 5/5 – Spring Musical OKLAHOMA

2011-12 Season & Results

9/22 – Bluffton Street Fair                DeKalb rained out

11/19 Southmont  CC- Grand Champion w/Best Vocals & Band.  SS 1st Runner Up.  Amber Sattison GC solo

1/7  Southern Wells  CC-1st Runner Up & Guillaume Poudrier Best Male Soloist.  SS Grand Champion.  Guillaume GC Solo

1/14  Twin Lakes  CC – 3rd Runner Up & Jesse Schippers as Best Male Soloist.  SS Grand Champion w/Best Visual & Best Vocal.  Guillaume Poudrier GC Solo.

1/28  Bishop Dwenger  CC – 1st Runner Up with Best Vocals & Jesse Schippers as Best Male Soloist.   SS was 1st Runner Up with Best Vocals.

2/4  ISSMA Solo & Ensemble contest

2/11 DeKalb Show Choir Invitational

2/18  Ben Davis  CC4th Runner Up & Guillaume Poudrier as Best Male Soloist.

2/25 Franklin Central  CC – 1st Runner Up & Best Costumes with Amber Sattison as Best Soloist. 

3/3  North Central  Guillaume Poudrier Grand Champion Soloist.

3/10  Florida FAME DeKalb Show Choirs received the FAME award.

3/17  ISSMA State Show Choir Finals!  CC – State Runner Up w/Best Visual.  SS – 2nd Runner Up w/Best Visual.

Week of March 25th – 31st.  DeKalb Spring Break

4/14  ISSMA Organizational & DCMA Annual Fish Fry

5/4, 5/5 & 5/6  Spring Musical  Les Miserables

5/10 Spring Choir Variety Show 7:30 pm

5/17 Spring Choral Concert & Awards 7:30