Huntington North Results

Huntington North Results

Sound Sensation was 3rd in the Women’s division.  Grand Champion was Northridge, 2nd New Prairie, 3rd DeKalb, 4th Columbia City.  Kami Moreland was selected as the Best Performer.

Classic Connection was 1st in the Large Mixed division with Northridge 2nd.  Nicki Collins was selected as the Best Performer.  Colin Becker won for having the best Broadway/Pop song in the separate solo competition.  Colin got to perform at the end of the evening show.

Classic Connection was 2nd overall with Best Visuals in the finals with Northridge being 1st.  Columbia City was 3rd and new Prairie was 4th.  DeKalb hosts the district Jazz band and choir competition this Friday and Saturday.  DeKalb show choirs have their last regular season competition at Bishop Luers on March 11th.  Sunday March 12th, is selection Sunday for the State Jazz Choir Competition at Plainfield HS on March 16th and the State Show Choir Competition on March 17th.

Volunteers Needed

DHS will be hosting the district Jazz Band and Jazz Choir competition on Friday March 3rd and Saturday March 4th. Area Jazz Bands will compete Friday night and area Jazz Choirs will compete Saturday.  I am posting the various volunteers needed.  If you are interested in any of these positions, please let me know.

ISSMA Jazz March 3rd& 4th

Area                            No of people needed  Shifts                                      

Headquarters             1                                  Friday 3:30 – 9:30

                                                                                    Saturday 7:30 – 4:30

Tabulation                              1                                  Friday 5 – 8

                                                                                    Saturday 8:30 – 4

Runners                                  2                                  Friday  5 – 8

Saturday AM 8:30 – noon

                                                                                    Saturday PM noon – 4

Door Guards                          2                                  Friday 5-8

Saturday AM 8:30 – noon

                                                                                    Saturday PM noon – 4

Stage Manager/timer            1                                  Friday 3:30 – 9

                                                                                    Saturday 8:00 – 4

Sound/Lights                         2                                  Friday

                                                                                    Saturday

Information Table                  1                                  Friday 3:30 – 8

Saturday AM 8:00 – noon

                                                                                    Saturday PM noon – 4 pm

Homeroom Monitor              1                                  Friday 3:30 – 10

(main gym)                                                    Saturday 7:30 – 11am

                                                                                    Saturday 11 am – 4 pm

Bus Parking/shuttle               2                                  Friday 3:30 – 7:30

                                                                                    Saturday 7:30 – 1:30

Snack Bar                               2                                  Friday 3:30 – 9

(main gym)                                                    Saturday 7:30 – 11am

                                                                                    Saturday 11 am – 4 pm

Judges Hospitality                 2                                  Friday 4 pm

3 judges                                                          Saturday 8 am

                                                                                    Saturday Noon

Judges Assistant                     2                                  Friday

(Need to know Dropbox)                                          Saturday

 

First Aid?

Ben Davis Results

What a great weekend for DeKalb Show Choirs.

Sound Sensation made finals – only 3 choirs out of 9 were selected and for the first time ever, Sound Sensation placed higher than North Central Descants – who did not make finals.  Fairfield was Grand Champion, Pike 2nd and DeKalb 3rd.

Classic Connection also made finals.  Both Sound and Classic were the only Class B groups to make finals.  Grand Champion was North Central, Fairfield OH was 2nd, Pike 3rd, DeKalb 4th, Lawrence Central 5th.  Castle did not make finals after having placed 2nd at the DeKalb Invite.

Both shows took great steps forward and are positioned well to make a run for the State Championship.
Only 2 more competitions remain before State.  This Saturday will be Huntington North.  On March 4th, DeKalb will host ISSMA Jazz and on March 11th DeKalb will appear at Bishop Luers.  March 17th and 18th is State Vocal Jazz and State Show Choir.

DeKalb Invitational 2017

It’s impossible to say Thank You enough to all of the parents, family and friends who made the 2017 DeKalb Invitational not only the biggest, but once again – the best in the Mid-West.  The different venues ran very smoothly, no major incidences and great performances by the various choirs as well as our groups.

We received wonderful comments from the various administrators who attended.  How proud Shelley and I are of the way this event reflects on our community, our school and our program.

Job Well Done!!

Crete Monee Results

Sound Sensation takes Grand Champion at Crete Monee!  Sound Sensation was 1st followed by El Paso Gridley 2nd and McAultey 3rd.

SS 2017 Crete.jpg

Classic Connection received a 40 point penalty for going over the time limit.

DeKalb Show Choirs hosts their own invitational this Friday and Saturday.  Friday night Middle School division starts at 6 pm and High School divisions begin at 8 am on Saturday.

Bishop Dwenger Results

Sound Sensation was 3rd with the award for Best Crew.  Best Performer was Becca Williams.  Grand Champion was Homestead and Edgewood was 2nd.

Classic Connection was 5th.  Best Performer was Hunter Grate.  Marysville Ohio was Grand Champion, Homestead 2nd, Edgewood 3rd, Bishop Luers 4th.

DeKalb Show Choirs will be competing at Crete Monee High School in Crete Illinois this Saturday.

Twin Lakes Results

Both choirs had great performances over the weekend with the shows improving immensely.   Sound Sensation placed 2nd in the women’s division. Edgewood (near Bloomington) was the winner with New Palestine 3rd.  Kami Moreland was named Best Performer in the show.

Classic Connection placed 2nd and tied for Best Visuals in the mixed division also claiming the award for Best Crew.  Edgewood was the winner with Sullivan Illinois 3rd and New Palestine 4th.   Hunter Grate was named Best Performer in the show.

Both choirs will compete at Bishop Dwenger in Ft Wayne this Saturday.

Bellmont Results

DeKalb Show Choirs started their competition season at Bellmont HS in Decatur IN last Saturday.  Here are the results for the day.

Sound Sensation was 4th in the Women’s Division.  Carroll 1, Northrop 2, East Noble 3, DeKalb, New Haven 5th.  Best Performer for DeKalb was Kamryn Moreland.

Classic Connection was 3rd in the Large Mixed division.  Carroll 1, Northrop 2, DeKalb, Alan B Shepherd (Illinois) 4, East Noble 5.  Best Performer for DeKalb was Hunter Grate.

In the Separate Solo Division, Colin Becker was 3rd.

 

Caroling Downtown

Classic Connection caroled to downtown shoppers Saturday morning after the pancake breakfast.caroling-downtown-2016

Christmas Spectacular!

The annual holiday event – the Christmas Spectacular was Thursday evening at 7:30 pm.  All of the choirs performed with lots of specials acts like Frosty, Rudolph, Suzy Snowflake and of course, that Jolly Old Elf himself – Santa Claus!!!

A BIG thank you to all that attended.

frosty